Privacy Policy

Feb 5, 2022

When you use COINSHOPP, you entrust us with your data and information. We are committed to maintaining that trust. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains in a clear and accessible manner how your information and data will be collected, used, shared and stored through our systems. Acceptance of our Policy will be made when you access or use the COINSHOPP website, application or services. This will indicate that you are aware of and in full agreement with how we will use your information and data.

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) aims to protect the privacy and fundamental rights of Users when their personal data are processed by the Company, such as the fundamental rights of Visitors while.

1. DEFINITIONS

‘Consent’  means any freely given, specific and informed indication of your wishes, whereby a data subject signals that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

‘Data controller’  means the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data and who is responsible for this Processing.

‘Data Subject’  means the natural or legal persons whose data is processed, whether a User or a Visitor.

‘Disclosure’  means making personal data accessible, for example by allowing access, transmission or publication.

‘Personal data’  means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

‘Breach of Personal Data’  means a breach of security that leads to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of – or unauthorized disclosure of, or access to – personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

‘Processing’  means any operation or set of operations – by automated means and others – that is performed on personal data or sets of personal data, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclose, transmit, disseminate or otherwise make available, align or combine or delete.

‘Recipient’  means a third party, public authority, agency or other body – ie someone or something other than the Data Subject or the Company – to which personal data is disclosed.

2. SCOPE

The Company provides this Notice to describe its procedures in relation to the Processing and Disclosure of Personal Data collected by the Company while using the Site.

This Notice applies to any use of the Site, whatever the method or means used. It details the conditions under which the Company may collect, maintain, use and save information concerning you, as well as the choices you have made regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

3. ACCEPTANCE

By browsing the Site, Visitors acknowledge that the Company may collect and process a certain number of personal data relating to them and that they have read and understood this Notice and agree to be bound by it and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Users acknowledge that the Company may collect and process a certain number of personal data relating to them and that they have read and understood this Notice and agree to be bound by it and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Consent is given when users freely send the company the personal data necessary to become a user. The latter understands and agrees that the Company is free to use such Personal Data within the limits provided by law and in this Notice.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Notice, do not become a User and refrain from using the Site.

4. PRINCIPLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

During the processing of personal data, the Company will respect the following general principle:

a) Justice and legality

When processing personal data, the individual rights of data subjects must be protected. Personal data must be collected and processed legally, fairly, in good faith and must be proportionate to the purpose.

b) Restriction to a specific purpose

Personal data processed by the Company must be adequate and relevant for the purpose for which they are collected and processed. This requires, in particular, ensuring that the types of personal data collected are not excessive for the purposes for which they were collected. Subsequent changes to the objective are only possible to a limited extent and require proof.

c) Transparency

The data subject must be informed about how their personal data is being treated. When personal data is collected, the data subject must be informed about:

  • the existence of this Notice;
  • the identity of the data controller;
  • the purpose of processing personal data;
  • third parties to whom data may be transmitted.

d) Data Subject Consent

Personal data must be collected directly from the individual concerned and the consent of the data subject may be required prior to processing the personal data. Consent must be obtained in writing or electronically for documentation purposes. Consent is valid only if given voluntarily. If, for any reason, the Data Subject’s Consent is not given before the Processing of Personal Data, this must be guaranteed in writing as soon as possible after the start of Processing.

Personal data can be processed without consent if necessary to assert a legitimate interest of the Company. Legitimate interests are generally legal (eg, litigation, enforcement or defense against lawsuits) or financial (eg, business valuation) in nature. The processing of personal data is also permitted if national law so requires, requires or permits.

e) Precision

Personal data kept on file must be accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date. Inaccurate or incomplete personal data should not be kept on file and deleted.

5. DATA COLLECTED

This Notice applies to all information received during your visit or use of the Site, when you subscribe to our newsletter and/or become a User.

In particular, the Company will collect the following personal data:

Visitor data:

When browsing the Site, even if you do not subscribe to our newsletter, do not become a User and do not contact us, the Company will automatically:

  • collects your cookies;
  • uses Google Analytics;
  • uses Facebook pixel;
  • uses Hotspot;
  • uses Intercom;
  • uses Hotjar;
  • uses Twitter Connect.


6. 
DATA USE

The following paragraphs describe the various purposes for which the Company uses your personal data.

a) User data:

Users understand and agree that their transactional information will be made public on the BSCScan Network and therefore disclosed to anyone.

The Company will use users’ personal data to provide them with a better service and, in particular, to:

  • communicate with them;
  • provide them with information about new products available, blog posts, promotions, special offers, and other information;
  • customize promotional offers, in particular based on your activity and transaction history;
  • respond to your questions and comments;
  • send them the COINSHOPP newsletter, unless users unsubscribe;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • conduct surveys and compile statistics on usage patterns;
  • process transactions;
  • manage accounts;
  • enforce the Terms of Use;
  • comply with our legal requirements;
  • as otherwise described to users at the collection point.

b) Collection of cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that is automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain websites. The Cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow the Company to store information on the server (eg language preferences, technical information, click or path information, etc.) to help make the web experience better for you and to conduct analysis and analysis of performance of the site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that some parts of the website may not function correctly if you decline cookies.

c) Use of Google Analytics:

The website uses Google Analytics, an internet site analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help analyze how users use the site. The data generated by cookies relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) will be forwarded and stored by Google on servers located outside Brazil. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for its publisher and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may disclose this data to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or when third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including, in particular, the publisher of the Site. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate parameters on your browser. However, disabling this type may prevent you from using certain functions on the website. By using the website, you specifically consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

7. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

The Company may share your personal data with any other relevant third parties, in particular if we are asked to do so to comply with a court order or request from law enforcement authorities, or if we deem it necessary, as determined in the Company’s sole discretion, to investigate, prevent or take action in relation to illegal activities, to defend our interests or as required or permitted by law.

In any case where the cross-border transfer is made, the Company guarantees that adequate protection is guaranteed for the personal data to be transferred outside Brazil. In some specific cases, when this level of protection is not guaranteed, the Company will obtain your prior consent or establish with the Recipient of Personal Data a contractual structure or sufficient safeguards to ensure an adequate level of protection abroad. You may request access to a copy of these safeguards by contacting the Company.

Unless otherwise stated, third parties who receive data from the Company are prohibited from using such personal data beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service to you, directly or by participating in the Company’s activities.

8. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The storage as well as the processing of your personal data may require your personal data to be transferred / transmitted and / or stored at a destination outside your country of residence, especially in Brazil. Where permitted by law, by accepting the terms of this Notice, you consent to such transfer, transmission, storage and/or processing. You also agree that such activities may be carried out to or in countries that offer a lower level of protection than your country of residence.

9. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with applicable laws, the Company will use your personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which your personal data was collected or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

10. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company applies high industry standards and will always apply appropriate technical and organizational measures, in accordance with applicable laws, to ensure that your data is kept secure.

In the event of a breach of personal data, the Company shall, without undue delay, and whenever possible, no later than 72 hours after becoming aware, notify the breach to the competent supervisory authority, unless such breach is unlikely to result in a risk to their rights and freedoms. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, the Company must report such breach to you, if practicable, without undue delay.

11. ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND INFORMATION RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to or information on personal data relating to you that are processed by the Company.

When provided by law, you, your successors, representatives and/or attorneys may (i) request the deletion, correction or revision of your personal data; (ii) oppose Data Processing; (iii) limit the use and disclosure of your personal data; and (iv) revoke your consent to any of our data processing activities, if the company is relying on your consent and has no other legal basis to continue processing your data.

These rights can be exercised by contacting us through our contact form or writing to: [email protected], attaching a copy of your identity document. If the request is submitted by someone other than you, without providing evidence that the request was legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected.

The request is free unless your request is unfounded or excessive (for example, if you have already requested this personal data several times in the last twelve months or if the request generates an extremely high workload). In that case, the Company may charge a reasonable application fee in accordance with applicable laws.

The Company may refuse, restrict or delay the provision of personal data when it has the right to do so, for example if compliance with the request adversely affects the rights and freedoms of third parties.

12. PORTABILITY OF YOUR DATA

You also have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller without impediment from the Company.

This right can be exercised by contacting us through our contact form or writing to: [email protected], attaching a copy of your identity. If the request is submitted by someone other than you, without providing evidence that the request was legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected.

The request is free unless your request is unfounded or excessive (for example, if you have already requested this personal data several times in the last twelve months or if the request generates an extremely high workload). In that case, the Company may charge a reasonable application fee in accordance with applicable laws.

The Company may refuse, restrict or delay the provision of personal data when it has the right to do so, for example if compliance with the request adversely affects the rights and freedoms of third parties.

13. PRIVACY BY PROJECT AND STANDARD

The Company will, both at the time of determining the means of Processing and at the time of the Processing itself, implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as pseudonymization, which are designed to implement data protection principles, such as data minimization, in a manner and to integrate necessary safeguards into Processing in order to meet the requirements of the LGPD and protect their rights.

The Company will implement adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by default, only personal data necessary for each specific purpose of the Processing is processed. This obligation applies to the amount of your personal data that we collect, the extent of its processing, the period of storage and its accessibility. These measures will ensure that, by default, your personal data is not made available without your intervention to an indefinite number of third parties.

14. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The Company may modify this Notice from time to time and will post the latest version on the Site. If a modification reduces your rights, a pop-up window will inform you immediately when you will browse our site and will have to accept the changes.

15. CONTACT

To have questions or comments about this Notice or to make a complaint about our compliance with applicable privacy laws, please contact us at our email address: [email protected];

We will acknowledge and investigate any claim pursuant to this Notice.